Category: Temparate shrub vein

Japanese hawthorn/ Sanzashi

Japanese hawthorn/ Sanzashi

Crataegus cuneata/ Japanese hawthorn/ サンザシ

学名/ Botanical name : Crataegus cuneata

英名/ English common name :  Japanese hawthorn

英別名/ Alternative English name: Chinese hawthorn

日本名 和名/ Japanese common name : サンザシ 山査子、山樝子

原産地/ Original : China

春に白い花を咲かせ、秋に赤い実をならせるサンザシは庭木や生垣などによく植えられています。酸味のある実は漢方では消化薬として使われたり、果実酒やドライフルーツとしても利用されています。

It is native to China, and is widely cultivated in Japan. It is used for bonsai. The fruit can be red or yellow.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crataegus_cuneata

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B5%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B6%E3%82%B7

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage 

Chestnut Rose

Chestnut Rose

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Botanic name Rosa roxburghii Synonym
和名 イザヨイバラ Common name Chestnut Rose
漢字名 十六夜薔薇
別名 八重咲山椒薔薇 ヤエザキサンショウバラ Alternate name Burr Rose, Double Chestnut Rose
分類 01 原種/ 原種交雑種 Group 01 Wild/ species rose
系統 01 原種 Type 01 Wild
生育型 04 シュラブ/半つる性 Growth type 04 shrub/half climber
樹姿 03 中間 Growth habit 03 intermediate
花の大きさ 02 中 flower size 02 medium
花型 03 八重 flower type 03 double
咲く時期 02 返り咲き Flowering season 02 twice blooming
花の主な色 09 桃 Flower main color 09 pink
花の二次色 Flower secondary color
二次色の分布 Distribution of secondary color
裏側の主な色 Main color on the outerside
コメント 月の十六夜の様に花の一部が欠ける事から 十六夜バラと呼ばれています。葉はサンショウバラのように小さな羽状の形です。 Comments Introduced in United Kingdom by James Colvill in before 1825 as ‘Rosa microphylla Roxb. ex Lindl. synonym’.Double bloom, lilac pink on short pedicels, Occasional
原産/作出 中国、東南アジア Original/produced China, S.E.Asia

More information: https://www.helpmefind.com/rose/l.php?l=2.5403.10

写真データ/ Data of pictures  (写真をクリックすれば、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

バラの目次へ(日本語)

Go back to Index of Rose (English)

 

Gallic rose

Gallic rose

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Botanic name Rosa gallica Synonym
和名 ロサ・ガリカ Common name Gallic rose
漢字名
別名 ガリカローズ Alternate name French rose, rose of Provins
分類 01 原種/ 原種交雑種 Group 01 Wild/ species rose
系統 01 原種 Type 01 Wild
生育型 05 つる性 Growth type 05 climber
樹姿 06 つる開帳 Growth habit 06 spreading with vein
花の大きさ 03 大 flower size 03 large
花型 01 一重 flower type 01 single
咲く時期 01 一季 Flowering season 01 once blooming
花の主な色 09 桃 Flower main color 09 pink
花の二次色 Flower secondary color
二次色の分布 Distribution of secondary color
裏側の主な色 Main color on the outerside
コメント ロサ・ガリカ(Rosa gallica)、濃いピンク系の一重咲きで芳香がありフレンチローズとも呼ばれ多くの栽培品種の親となっています。 Comments Rosa gallica can be one of the first species of rose to be cultivated in central Europe established basic cultivar in Europe. The fragrant deep pink flowers clustered one to four together.
原産/作出 ヨーロッパ中南部、トルコやコーカサス Original/produced central and southern Europe eastwards to Turkey and Caucasus

More information:https://www.helpmefind.com/rose/l.php?l=2.2291.16

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosa_gallica

写真データ/ Data of pictures  (写真をクリックすれば、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

このページはイタリアの古い友人Mario Bertiさんからの写真をもとに作成しました。

This page is completed by picture sent by my old Italian friend Mr. Mario Berti.

バラの目次へ(日本語)

Go back to Index of Rose (English)

 

Kazanlik (Rose)

Kazanlik (Rose)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Botanic name Rosa X damascena ‘Trigintipetala’ Synonym
和名 カザンリク Common name Kazanlik
漢字名
別名 トリギンティペタラ Alternate name Trigintipetala, Professeur Émile Perrot, Trindafil
分類 02 オールドローズ Group 02 Old garden rose
系統 03 D ダマスク Type 03 D Damask
生育型 04 シュラブ/半つる性 Growth type 04 shrub/half climber
樹姿 05 横張 Growth habit 05 strongly spreading
花の大きさ 03 大 flower size 03 large
花型 03 八重 flower type 03 double
咲く時期 01 一季 Flowering season 01 once blooming
花の主な色 09 桃 Flower main color 09 pink
花の二次色 Flower secondary color
二次色の分布 Distribution of secondary color
裏側の主な色 Main color on the outerside
コメント ブルガリアのカザンリクのバラの谷で香料用に古くから栽培されている香料採取用の品種。 Comments A variety for perfume of old rose fragrance, that has been cultivated in the Rose Valley of Kazanlik in Bulgaria for a long time.
原産/作出 西アジア Original/produced West Asia

More information: https://www.helpmefind.com/rose/l.php?l=2.1948

写真データ/ Data of pictures  (写真をクリックすれば、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

バラの目次へ(日本語)

Go back to Index of Rose (English)

 

Hojun (Rose)

Hojun (Rose)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Botanic name Rosa x Hoh-Jun Synonym
和名 ホウジュン Common name Hoh-Jun
漢字名 芳純
別名 Alternate name Hojun
分類 03 モダンローズ Group 03 Modern garden rose
系統 01 HT ハイブリッド・ティー Type 01 HT Hybrid Tea
生育型 02 矮性/ブッシュ Growth type 02 dwarf/bush
樹姿 01 直立 Growth habit 01 upright
花の大きさ 03 大 flower size 03 large
花型 03 八重 flower type 03 double
咲く時期 04 四季咲き Flowering season 04 continuous/ throughout
花の主な色 09 桃 Flower main color 09 pink
花の二次色 Flower secondary color
二次色の分布 Distribution of secondary color
裏側の主な色 Main color on the outerside
コメント 日本を代表するバラ育種家、鈴木省三作出の品種の中でも、香りのバラの代名詞といわれるほどの芳香を持つ品種です。資生堂の「ばら園シリーズ 芳純」として長く愛されました。優雅なピンク色の花びらと気品ある芳香を持つ品種です。 Comments Among the varieties produced by Seizo Suzuki, one of Japan’s leading rose breeders, it has elegant fragrance that is said to be synonymous with fragrant roses. It has long been loved as Shiseido’s “Rose Series Hojun”. It is a variety with elegant pink petals and precious fragrance.
原産/作出 日本 Original/produced Japan

More information:https://www.helpmefind.com/gardening/l.php?l=2.34022.1

写真データ/ Data of pictures  (写真をクリックすれば、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

バラの目次へ(日本語)

Go back to Index of Rose (English)

 

Rhododendron tashiroi/ Sakura tsutsuji

Rhododendron tashiroi/ Sakura tsutsuji

Rhododendron tashiroi/ サクラツツジ

学名/ Botanical name : Rhododendron tashiroi

英名/ English common name :  Rhododendron tashiroi

日本名 和名/ Japanese common name : サクラツツジ 桜躑躅

原産地/ Original : Shikoku, Kyusyu, Okinawa, Japan

屋久島に多く自生する、うすピンク色・桜色の花が美しいツツジです。

A kind of azalea with beautiful pale pink or cherry color and many plants grows naturally on Yakushima.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azalea

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%84%E3%83%84%E3%82%B8

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage 

Euonymus boninensis/ Himemasaki

Euonymus boninensis/ Himemasaki

Euonymus boninensis/ ヒメマサキ

学名/ Botanical name : Euonymus boninensis

英名/ English common name :  Euonymus boninensis

日本名 和名/ Japanese common name : ヒメマサキ 姫柾木

原産地/ Original : Ogasarawara islands (Japan)

小笠原諸島の固有種のニシキギ科ニシキギ属の常緑の低木でマサキに比べると葉の厚みや光沢が少ないです。

It is an evergreen shrub of the Euonymus family, which is endemic to the Ogasawara Islands, and has less leaf thickness and luster than Japanese spindle (Euonymus japonicus).

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euonymus

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%92%E3%83%A1%E3%83%9E%E3%82%B5%E3%82%AD

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage  

Alpine thrift/ Armeria alpina

Alpine thrift/ Armeria alpina

Armeria pungens/ Spiny thrift/ アルメリア・プンゲンス

学名/ Botanical name : Armeria alpina

シノニム/ Synonym : Armeria maritima subsp. alpina

英名/ English common name : Alpine thrift

英別名/ Alternative English name: mountain thrift

日本名 和名/ Japanese common name : アルメリア・アルピナ

イタリア語名/Italian name: Armeria, Armeria alpina, spillone alpino

原産地/ Original : Italy, France, Austria and the Balkan Peninsula

7月から8月にピンクの5弁の花を茎の先に咲かせます。普通は一本又はまれに複数の茎を出し茎の先に花を咲かせます。

The flowers are small, with five pink petals. They are grouped into inflorescences at the end of long pedicels. They bloom from July to August. They are isolated flowers, sometime more than one stem from the same root, with a small tuft of leaflets on the ground. The stems are stiff, but not lignified.

このページはイタリアの古い友人Mario Bertiさんからの写真をもとに作成しました。

This page is completed by picture sent by my old Italian friend Mr. Mario Berti.

Pictures and data are offered by Dr. Mario Berti in Rome. I appreciate Mario’s kindness.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armeria_alpina

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%A2%E3%83%AB%E3%83%A1%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A2_(%E6%A4%8D%E7%89%A9)

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage  

Bridalwreath spirea/ Shijimibana

Bridalwreath spirea/ Shijimibana

Spiraea prunifolia/ Bridalwreath spirea/ シジミバナ

学名/ Botanical name : Spiraea prunifolia

English common name :  Bridalwreath spirea

日本名 和名/ Japanese common name : シジミバナ 蜆花

日本名別名/ Alternate Japanese name: エクボバナ、ハゼバナ、コゴメバナ

原産地/ Original : Japan, Korea, China

中国原産で、庭園などに植えられています。 春に同属のユキヤナギより遅れて花が咲きます。花は10 mmほどの小さな白い花で枝にそって咲く、八重咲きで、バラの特長をよく表しています。

It flowers mid-spring, around May 5th,and sometimes cultivated as a garden plant elsewhere. It has white double opetal small flowers aorund diameter 10mm blooming along branch.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiraea_prunifolia

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%B7%E3%82%B8%E3%83%9F%E3%83%90%E3%83%8A

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage  

Jojoba

Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis/ Jojoba/ ホホバ

学名/ Botanical name : Simmondsia chinensis

シノニム/ Synonym : Brocchia dichotoma, Buxus californica, Celastrus obtusatus, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia pabulosa

English common name : Jojoba

英別名/Alternative English name: goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, gray box bush

日本名 和名 Japanese common name : ホホバ

タイ語名/ Thai name: โจโจ้บา Co cô bā

イタリア語名/Italian name: Jojoba

原産地/ Original : Southwestern United States

種子を搾って得られるホホバオイルは、髪の毛や皮膚の乾燥を防ぎ、潤いを与える作用があるとされ、マッサージオイルや、シャンプー・化粧石けんの原料として、また、工業用油脂の原材料として潤滑用途などに用いられています。春に咲く花は雌雄異株で、おしべまたはめしべだけで花弁がありません。

Jojoba is grown commercially to produce jojoba oil, a liquid wax ester extracted from its seed. It grows to 1–2 meters tall, with a broad, dense crown.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9B%E3%83%9B%E3%83%90

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage