Jojoba

Flower and Garden in Japan and more...

Simmondsia chinensis/ Jojoba/ ホホバ

学名/ Botanical name : Simmondsia chinensis

シノニム/ Synonym : Brocchia dichotoma, Buxus californica, Celastrus obtusatus, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia pabulosa

English common name : Jojoba

英別名/Alternative English name: goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, gray box bush

日本名 和名 Japanese common name : ホホバ

タイ語名/ Thai name: โจโจ้บา Co cô bā

イタリア語名/Italian name: Jojoba

原産地/ Original : Southwestern United States

種子を搾って得られるホホバオイルは、髪の毛や皮膚の乾燥を防ぎ、潤いを与える作用があるとされ、マッサージオイルや、シャンプー・化粧石けんの原料として、また、工業用油脂の原材料として潤滑用途などに用いられています。春に咲く花は雌雄異株で、おしべまたはめしべだけで花弁がありません。

Jojoba is grown commercially to produce jojoba oil, a liquid wax ester extracted from its seed. It grows to 1–2 meters tall, with a broad, dense crown.

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba

ウィキペデイア:https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9B%E3%83%9B%E3%83%90

Gallery

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

データ/ Data  (下の写真をクリックしてください、詳しいデータが見られます。Please click pictures below to find more details of data of pictures)

メインページ

Mainpage  

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: